Saturday, June 25, 2011

Truly A Nice Week

...not a horrible week, not a stupendous week, just a really nice week with lots of little things to celebrate...
Like a great find at the Recycling Center - I've gotten to know the woman who manages it and she will some times tuck things away for me...
Like lovely old British magazines (here in Midland MI?) from the 1940's and 50's
Wonderful graphics for me to use...
And wonderful fashion spreads
There are  lots more but I think I will save them for my "art" (LOL). The ink comes off pretty easy - this is pretty old paper - not sure what to do to stabilize so looking for suggestions...

There was also an old Road Atlas - every page is a great shade of blue - good background papers...and at the Recycling Center - all they want is a small donation which I gladly give!

Kimberly's ATC showed up that I swapped for - the theme was Seaside Sweeties - she also made matching tags...
After a lot of rain (really, a lot) this week my garden is not looking too bad
The lilies are in bloom
And my front door chair is looking nice
Plus I have some new garden art - thrifted...
And new...

Today hubby and I did our first summer Saturday at the Farmers Market and then brunch at Cafe Zinc (pricey but worth it). We then headed over to Bay City to buy me a new pair of walking shoes - apparently I have to quit running (dang) as the knees can't handle it - so no more marathons (sniff, though I said I would never do it again anyways). Arn't these a lovely green. By the way, apparently there really is no difference between Running Shoes and Walking Shoes (unless the manufacturer does something specific) so I may sneak a little jog in here and there...
Finally, Miss Gwendoline - she is SO funny. Can you guess what she is fixated on (for over half an hour) in our back room? Nope, does not start with S. Nope does not start with B. Yes it starts with C (one of our resident chippy chipmunks). AND it had the nerve to stare right back at her - too funny. Enjoy Jewels

4 comments:

  1. what a lovely, soothing day, blest be! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh Jewels what an awesome post!! Can you believe someone was throwing out that beautiful artwork in those magazines and maps!! It sure pays to have friends that look out for you and your creating supplies!! LOL Love your shoes! I walk and ride my bike. I had to throw away my favorite walking shoes on our vaca!! bummer!! Looking for new! but cheap price!! LOL I took the book The Bungalow Mystery. Kinda a good one for camping! LOL I read every night!! Sorry you can't get away. I know how much you love it. Hope you're having a sunny day. Love, XO Fran.

    ReplyDelete
  3. looks like some great finds. Now you have to do the R word and relax!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You have 'connections' at the recycling center? I am envious!

    ReplyDelete