Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Christmas Decorating or Here We Go Again....

Well it's that time of year (again) and if I don't get decorations out now it will be right before we leave for Canada for the holidays that anything will get done...since we moved here I have only ever seen my Christmas Tree on Christmas Day once! So I try to get it out so we get to appreciate it for at least a couple of weeks.

I literally have TUBS (this is just the tip of the iceberg - though some of you I suspect have much more then me... ) of Christmas crap stuff I put out (I honestly thought I had downsized the end of last season but apparently not). I find my desire to decorate ebbs and flows every year - it really depends on what has been happening. How about you? Some years I can't wait, others I'm just as happy not to (you can tell we don't have kids)... I personally don't think I'm good at it. I always remember the year we bought our first (and only) real tree only to have it fall over in the living room after we decorated it and whack out the living room furniture (not to mention the number of broken baubles, waaah). Nope, we are just not born to the Christmas decorating gene in this household (unlike my sister, but that's another story) ...

But this year I've been inspired by many of my blogging friends so I thought I'd give it a go. Since I have SO much to show you I thought I'd just ease you in, starting with some of my vintage items. The above planter is a Royal Windsor piece I picked up at a garage sale one year. Just thought it was different.


I've managed to collect a number of teacups, so the ones with a Christmas "theme" get to go out - these are headed for the kitchen along with...


...this set of salt and pepper shakers I got during a present exchange in college MANY (we won't say exactly how MANY) years ago. I actually had forgotten about them until one year my Mum pulled them out and said "they're yours" (yeah Mum) ...

A gift shop downtown closed out a few years back which is where I snagged the Snowmen

and Santa

and kids on a sleigh - none are truly vintage - I just liked the look. Well that's it for now - did not want to overwhelm you all at once - more later - and let me know what your favorite decoration is... Jewels

3 comments:

  1. those salt and pepper shakers are adorable!! thanks for sharing! can't wait to see what other treasures you blog about.

    ReplyDelete
  2. IT'S ALL ABOUT SANTA!! THE HO HO MAN! KING OF THE RED SUIT! TAMER OF REINDEER!
    Ok I digress but you get the picture! lol
    J xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. I never thought about a Christmas teacup collection .... hmmmmmm

    ReplyDelete